Executive Order No. 29

MALACAÑANG
RESIDENCE OF THE PRESIDENT
OF THE PHILIPPINES
MANILA

BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE PHILIPPINES

EXECUTIVE ORDER NO. 29

PROVIDING FOR THE ADMINISTRATION AND DISPOSITION OF PROPERTIES OR PROPERTY RIGHTS IN THE PROVINCE AND IN THE CITY OF DAVAO TRANSFERRED TO THE REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES BY THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA UNDER THE PHILIPPINE PROPERTY ACT OF 1946, AND OTHER PROPERTIES OF THE GOVERNMENT THEREIN SITUATED WHICH ARE NOW BEING ADMINISTERED BY THE BUREAU OF LANDS.

WHEREAS, Republic Act No. 8 authorizes the President of the Philippines to designate an existing office, agency or instrumentality of the Government to take over and administer the properties and property rights transferred to the Republic of the Philippines by the United States of America under the Philippine Property Act of 1946 (Act of Congress of July 3, 1946), and to dispose of the same in accordance with the provisions of existing laws;

WHEREAS, a good portion of the properties, real or personal, and property rights which have been transferred or may be transferred to the Republic of the Philippines by the United States of America under the Philippine Property Act of 1946 (Act of Congress of July 3, 1946) consist of properties, real and personal, and property rights situated in the Province of Davao and in the City of Davao, formerly held by Japanese nationals;

WHEREAS, it would be advantageous from the standpoint of efficiency and economy that the office, agency or instrumentality designated to administer the properties and property rights above mentioned should also administer other properties of the Government situated in the Province of Davao and in the City of Davao which are at present being administered by the Bureau of Lands;

NOW, THEREFORE, I, Manuel Roxas, President of the Philippines, by virtue of the powers vested in me by law, do hereby order:

1. The National Abaca and Other Fibers Corporation, created under Commonwealth Act No. 322, is hereby designated as the agency to take over and administer the properties and property rights located in or affecting properties situated in the Province of Davao and in the City of Davao, transferred to the Republic of the Philippines by the United States of America under the provisions of the Philippine Property Act of 1946 (Act of Congress of July 3, 1946), and to administer the abaca and coconut plantations on public lands formerly covered by leases to Japanese and other private parties, which leases have already expired, which plantations are more particularly listed in the attached Annex “A”, except such portion or portions thereof as may be reserved for agricultural experimental stations or agricultural schools.

2. The properties and property rights to be taken over and administered by the National Abaca and Other Fibers Corporation pursuant to the provisions of this Order shall be disposed of in accordance with the provisions of existing laws.

Done at the City of Manila, this 25th day of November, in the year of Our Lord, nineteen hundred and forty-six, and of the Independence of the Philippines, the first.

(Sgd.) MANUEL ROXAS

President of the Philippines

By the President:

(Sgd.) EMILIO ABELLO

Chief of the Executive Office

ANNEX “A”

 

LIST OF PLANTATIONS ADMINISTERED BY THE BUREAU OF LANDS

 

Name of Administrator Plantation Assigned Portion Area in Hectares
1. Claro Reyes Panlilio (Hrs.), Inc. Daliao Plantation Co. “A” 231
2. Pedro Limjoco Daliao Plantation Co. “B” 386
3. Pioneer’s Development Co. Biao Plantation Company (Add.) Entire 568
4. Carmen Soriano Catalunan Agricultural Company Entire 121
5. David Jocobson Lahi River Plantation Company “A” & “B” 333
6. Minda Development Co. Manambulan Development Company Entire 667
7. Oriental DevelopmentCompany Mindanao Agri. & Com. Company Entire 528
8. Jose Ledesma Bato Plantation Co. “A” 340
9. Ricardo Ledesma Bato Plantation Co. “B” 308
10. Robert Eric Baugh Bato Plantation Co. “C” 280
11. William Baugh Bayabas Plantation Company Entire 310
12. Abelardo Y. Jalandoni Biao Plantation Company (Orig.) “A” & “B” 208
13. Occidental Dev. Co. (OscarLagman – Rep.) Guianga Plantation Co. Entire 334
14. Davao Gulf Dev. Co. (Capt.Stevens – Rep.) Gui Hing Plantation Co. “A” “B” “C” 264
15. Pilar D. Veloso Matsuoka Development Co. “A” 210
16. Natividad Q. Noel Matsuoka Development Co “B” 140
17.Benato Locsin (Now CesarLocsin) Matsuoka Development Co “E” 130
18. Cesar Locsin Matsuoka Development Co “F” 120
19. Augusto Locsin (Now CesarLocsin) Matsuoka Development Co “G” 150
20. Salvacion D. Buyco North Talomo Plant Co. “A” 58
21. Flora C. Oliver North Talomo Plant Co. “B” 63
22. Candido Abrina Panavo Plantation Co. “A” 216
23. Silvestre Gavina Panavo Plantation Co. “B” 195
24. Sofronio Gonzalez Sirawan Plantation Co. Entire 149
25. Jose Lucero Tagum Plantation Co. “A” 349
26. Juan Abear Tagum Plantation Co. “B” 330
27. Eduardo Torres Talomo River Plant Co. “A” & “B” 292
28. Victoriano Nuqui Tween River Plant Co. “A” 130
29. Felipe Yosuico Tween River Plant Co. “B” 135
30. L. Roscom & T. Whitehorn Padada Agricultural Co. “A” 180
31. Enrique Montilla Padada Agricultural Co. “B” 375
32. Emilio Camara Padada Agricultural Co. “C” 350
33. Jose Timbol Riverside Plantation Co. Entire 267
34. Primo B. Carreon South Mindanao Dev. Co. Entire 763
35. D. C. Santos Southern Davao Dev. Co. “A” 234
36. Mariano C. Pamintuan Southern Davao Dev. Co. “B” 211
37. W. Allan Wood “C” 190
38. Agapito Subido Southern Davao Dev. Co. “D” 182
39. Ricardo Reyes and RamonSullan Southern Davao Dev. Co. “E” 200
40. Ricarte Ventosa Tagurano Plantation Co. “A” 86
41. Jose Torres Tagurano Plantation Co. “C” “D” “E” 280
42. Visayan Agricultural &Developoment Co. Land covered by the rejected L.A. Nos. 4289 & 4291 of C. Ravel and E. Anonas “A” 246
43. Valentin H. Padilla Pansit Plantation Co. “A” 280
44. Patricia S. Montemayor Pansit Plantation Co. “B” 274
45. Ramon T. Yulo Akamine Bros. Plant Co. “A” 81
46. Jose Diokno Akamine Bros. Plant Co. “B” 138
47. Mariano Braganza Takunan Plantation Co. Entire 330
48. Felipe Zurbito & Co. Bayabas Plantation Co. “B” 246
49. Sergio Jalbuena Biao Plantation Co. (Orig) “C” 208
50. Fermin Caram Jr. Biao Plantation Co. (Orig) “D” 85
51. Generoso Ledesma Gui Hing Plantation Co. “D” 189
52. Julian Montilla Gui Hing Plantation Co. “E” 203
53. Vicente Guinoo Gui Hing Plantation Co. “F” 302
54. Patricio David Lasang Plantation Co. “A” 80
55. Arsenio Yulo Lasang Plantation Co. “B” 90
56. Anastacio Pancho Lasang Plantation Co. “C”& “D” 120
57. Ramon Tabiana Matsuoka Development Co. “C” 162
58. Benito Roces Matsuoka Development Co. “D” 85
59. Jacinto Albarracin Mindanao Reclamation Co. “A” 144
60. Mauricio Revillas Mindanao Reclamation Co. “B” 162
61. Vicente Garcia Mindanao Reclamation Co. “C” 95
62. Apeles H. Lopez Talomo River Agri. Co. “C” 145
63. Rosendo Hernaez Talomo River Agri. Co. “D” 145
64. Emilio Infante Talomo River Agri. Co. “E” 130
65. Alfredo Rivera South Mindanao Agri. Co. Entire 200
66. Basilio Cortez and FaustinoAlcaraz Tagurano Plantation Co. “B” 105
67. Manuel Pineda Land covered by the rejected L. A. No. 4292 of B. Esteban “B” 131
68. Dorotea Esguerra L. A. No. 4088 of M. Roque “C” 158

TOTAL AREA ASSIGNED……………..15,397

Share on social media